Top 10 Tallest Falls

 

The following is the list of the tallest waterfalls measured to date in the state of Kentucky.

In measuring and including waterfalls in this list, several rules or standards were put in place for a waterfall to be included.

 

• The waterfalls had to be measured using a laser rangefinder (aka a Disto or similar device)

          • So no historical measurements were used in the creation, only actual, accurate measurements

• The waterfalls were measured from the crest to the contact of the water in the splash pool or stream

         • Multiple tiered waterfalls are included but are noted as such, since they are not free-flowing the entire height

• To be including in this list, the waterfall has to have an upstream watershed of at least 100 acres

 

#

Name Height Free-flowing

1

Crabtree Falls 145 No3

2

Secret Sink Falls 142 No

3

Portal Falls 133 No2

4

East Mariba Fork Falls 127 Yes

5

Fincastle Falls1 116 Yes

6

Mariba Fork Falls 111 Yes

7

Yahoo Falls 108 Yes

8

Divergent Falls 107 No

9

Dog Falls 90 No

10

Brushy Fork Falls 80 No

 

1) Fincastle Falls is located on private property and is currently not included in the database

2) 121' of Portal Falls are free-flowing.  There is a 12' upper portion that is a horsetail before it drops over the cliff.

3) Crabtree Falls is a two-tiered waterfall.  The taller, bottom tier is 98' tall.

* Height is shown in US feet

 

This list was created on 8-13-2018.

This list was updated on 12-3-2018.

This list was updated on 12-13-2018.

This list was updated on 12-21-2018.

This list was updated on 1-5-2019.

This list was updated on 1-22-2019.